The mechanism of fish carbon dioxide anaesthesia to alleviate pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Hajime  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 教授 (50459715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 研一  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (20426315)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords魚類麻酔 / 炭酸 / ストレス / 可視化 / 魚類福祉 / 炭酸麻酔作用機序 / ストレス可視化 / 炭酸ガス / ストレス軽減 / 体表色彩 / 背地適応 / 両側回遊 / 炭酸取り込み / 炭酸麻酔 / 麻酔作用機序 / 苦痛軽減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is unclear whether fish reduce the pain same as the anesthetic action (suppress nerve activity such as the brain and central nervous system) of mammal. Because fish are poikilotherm and respirate with the help of gills. In this study, we artificially caused stress in the backland-adapted fish Japanese flounder using potassium. And we succeeded in quantifying the change in body surface color, which is the first stress response. In addition, we investigated well-known stress factors as well. It was clarified that carbonic dioxide anesthesia is the most stress-relieving fish anesthesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
麻酔に関する知見は哺乳類では豊富であるが、魚類の多くは水棲変温動物であり、代謝や呼吸中枢の酸素圧低下に対する耐性などがそれと異なるため、哺乳類の麻酔剤が使えないことも多い。本研究により、「炭酸」が、他の既存麻酔剤に比べ、ストレスを軽減することを見出した。この成果は現存するストレス軽減魚類麻酔剤として炭酸を各機関に紹介し、魚類福祉に大きく貢献できると確信している。