Project/Area Number |
18K05833
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGAWA Nao 近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80351568)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 社会性の発現 / 群れ形成行動 / 成長 / 神経ペプチド / メダカ / 群れ行動 / 社会性行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Here, we determined when medaka juveniles display schooling behavior during the developmental stages after hatching. We also studied whether social isolated juvenile changes schooling behavior and whether social isolation affects the expression of neuropeptide hormone (AVT). Juveniles exhibited schooling behavior at 2 weeks post-hatch (wph). After then, schooling behavior was increased until 8 wph. AVT expression was increased at 2 wph, and then, an increase of AVT expression was found until 12 wph. Schooling behavior in a juvenile isolated from 1 wph to 2 wph was decreased when isolated fish was introduced to grouped conspecifics. In isolated fish, AVT expression was slightly decreased. In the Avt gene knock-out medaka, the juveniles did not exhibit schooling behavior at 2 wph. This study indicates that social interaction among juveniles is necessary for behavioral development in medaka fish. It also suggests that AVT are associated with behavioral development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動物の発育に伴う社会性行動の発達に関する研究は、哺乳類では多いが、魚類では未だ充分ではない。本研究で得られた成果は、魚類において、1)発生の早い段階で社会性行動が発達すること、2)複数個体と発育することが社会性行動の発達に重要であること、3)神経ペプチドであるAVTが発育に伴う社会性行動の発現・発達に関与すること、などを明らかにしたものであり、学術的に有意義な成果と考える。 さらに、本研究で得られた成果は、水産有用種の適切な飼育条件検討等に有用な基礎的知見を提供しうるものであり、水産増養殖への貢献という点において社会的意義のある成果と考える。