Project/Area Number |
18K05844
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Mari 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (60529709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荘林 幹太郎 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (10460122)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 灌漑用水 / 従量課金制 / 農場内投資 / 圃場区画 / イタリア / 灌漑 / 投資 / 水利費 / 農業水利 / 制度設計 / 農地の大区画化 / 外部性 / 脳死集積 / 灌漑水 / 節水 / 農地区画 / 農地連坦 / 従量課金 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study empirically estimated the price elasticity of demand for irrigation water in the irrigation-block-based volumetric pricing system. The result showed the inelasticity, that means the adjustment of supply and demand by price will increase the burden on water users and may have negative impacts on the management of land improvement districts. Second, we examined the plot sizes using aerial photographs provided by the Google Earth and plot-based polygon data base provided by the GIS system utilized by the land improved district and we confirmed the relationship between the choice of plot sizes and the crop types and/or management styles. Furthermore, we investigated the actual situation and system of irrigated rice production in Piedmont, Italy, where the average size is around 60 ha and labor saving is achieved through direct seeding, and clarified the differences from Japan in that on-farm investment and depreciation of irrigation facilities are borne by the current producers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本を対象とした灌漑用水の制度研究において、従量課金システムの可能性と問題点について、幼穂ブロック単位の従量課金システムの実例を用いて価格弾力性や農地集積による影響の実証的研究はなく、新たな知見を加えた。 さらに、EUの米生産量の50%を占め、新開国と比べて平均経営面積等が日本の大規模生産者と近いイタリアを対象とした研究は、個別経営の比較が中心で、灌漑用水や農場内投資に関する日本との制度研究は管見の限り見当たらず、今後の農地・灌漑水利制度の設計を考える上で