A Study of effective utilization and extension about micro and panel data in Japanese agricultural statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yoshio  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (80724012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仙田 徹志  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00325325)
山口 幸三  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (10436751)
藤栄 剛  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (40356316)
中谷 朋昭  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60280864)
金子 治平  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40204557)
中嶋 晋作  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (00569494)
高山 太輔  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (50612743)
高橋 大輔  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (30619812)
庄司 匡宏  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20555289)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミクロデータ / 二次的利用 / 農林水産統計 / 公的統計 / 二次利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the feasibility of effective utilization of official agricultural statistics and methods for dissemination in order to realize effective utilization. The results of this study revealed the following: (1) We summarized the trends in secondary use of recent official agricultural statistics. (2) We presented the construction of panel data as a method of effective utilization of official agricultural statistics and summarized the object connections and common survey items by year of multiple statistical surveys such as the Census of Agriculture and Forestry in order to construct panel data. (3) We indicated that the sharing of linkage code necessary for the construction of panel data promotes the effective utilization of official agricultural statistics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り組んだ公的農業統計における調査票情報の高度利用の検討は、公的統計の基本計画に明記されているが、これまでの公的農業統計の二次的利用の動向からすれば、十分には実現されてこなかったものといえる。本研究では、公的農業統計の調査票情報の高度利用の一つである長期のパネルデータを構築し、パネルデータを利用した実証分析を行うとともに、高度利用の普及条件を検討した。以上の研究成果は、公的農業統計の高度利用の促進において、大きな学術的意義や社会的意義を有するといえる。