Features and problems of distribution system reform for fresh food: with focusing on the current significance on the public wholesale market system and wholesalers' function in the fisheries industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Naotoshi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (00399099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北野 慎一  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20434839)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卸売市場制度 / 卸売市場法改正 / 卸・仲卸二段階制 / 川上・川下の市場利用と評価 / プロダクトアウトへの適応性 / コスト・リスク負担 / コーディネート力 / 卸売市場制度改革 / 市場・場外流通(業者)間の境界低減 / 市場卸・仲卸二段階制の揺らぎ / 市場流通の強み / コーディネート / 2018年法改正の影響 / 市場卸の合併・業務提携等 / 上場卸の株主構成変化 / 卸の川上・川下対応 / 卸・仲卸の業務及び市場流通・場外流通の境界曖昧化 / 小売チェーン / ロス / 仕入実態 / チャネル(仕入組織)別評価イメージ / 系統組織 / 鮮魚販売 / 消費地卸売市場 / チャネル選択・評価 / 垣根の乗り越えと動機 / 卸・仲卸の関係性 / 川上・川下の取引行動 / 商機能とパフォーマンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An axis of the distribution policy on fresh foods in Japan turned from ensuring fair and equitable trading to rationalizing intermediate distribution stage. In this research, we examined a feature and an impact of the wholesale market system reform, and an actual state of trading and evaluation on wholesale market channel by fisheries cooperatives and retail chains for reconsidering a significance of the channel and a required modern function. We got the following insights that it would be an important issue: as for the system and policy, to reconsider a necessity of the functional specialization system between a wholesaler and a middle-wholesaler through by assessing their current business and commercial functions; as for wholesalers' function, to deal actively with the business tasks and risks such as a coordination for sales loss and opportunity loss which shippers and demanders hate and/or want to avoid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水産物の市場流通の今日の情勢を、制度改革や市場業者の動きだけでなく、川上・川下など市場利用者による消費地市場の利用実態や評価も含め把握・検討できた。結果、特に、アクセス障壁が低く取引リスクの小さなチャネルと評価されていることが確認でき、中間流通合理化だけではなく、市場流通やその担い手の機能・経営基盤強化やパフォーマンス改善策の検討が今なお重要になるものと考えられた。