Empirical research on human resource management and career design for young female farmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SAWANO Kumi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 上級研究員 (10445851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 貴子  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70305564)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords女性農業者 / ワークライフバランス / キャリア / 女性 / 雇用就農 / 若年層女性 / キャリアデザイン / 法人就農 / 人材育成 / ダイバーシティ / 農業法人 / 農村女性 / 人材マネジメント / 農業女子プロジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the farming process, career development, motivation, and support measures for the retention of young female farmers. As a result, it became clear that the reason why young women choose agriculture as food is that they can work according to their life stage and work-life balance. In addition, when hiring young women, it is important to match their wishes with the work content. After employment, it is considered important to create an environment in which women can work with a sense of social responsibility, promote the sharing of management principles, and grant authority and responsibility in a manner that does not discriminate between genders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、女性農業者研究は、高年層を対象とした研究が中心で、若年層に関する研究、とりわけ、雇用就農者を対象にした研究は皆無である。また、農業法人の人材マネジメントに関する研究も男性が中心である。主体的選択によって農業を職業としている若年層女性雇用就農者が、職業としての農業をどのように捉え、キャリアデザインするのかを明らかにすることで、現代的な課題に対してアプローチが可能になる。