A Proposition for Optimal Management of Reservoir environment : Deveropment of Eco-hydrodynamic Model for small water bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Sai Koji  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (30516117)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsため池 / 水利用 / 水環境 / 管理 / 水生植物 / 生態環境 / 水質 / 外来種 / 水理環境 / 航空写真 / 外来性水生植物 / 植物プランクトン / 水環境解析 / AI / 水環境解析数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the enormous blooming of aquatic plants has become a serious problem at various reservoirs. As a result of observations of vegetations at the reservoir, located in Kochi Pref., water surface coverage of plants reached to over 70 % at summer season. The result of hydrodynamic analysis showed that the enormous vegetation seriously diminished the turbulent energy and caused excessive deposition of suspended sediment and organic matters to the bottoms of the bodies. High surface coverage of plants affected water temperature environment. It was main factor caused oxygen deficient at water bottoms. Finally, the result of bed-material analysis suggest that the dredge up sediment including seed bank of alien plants was effective to prevent enormous vegetation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,就農者の減少や地域の混住化などの影響を受けて,管理の行き届かないため池が多くみられる。とくに,ホテイアオイ等の外来性水生植物の異常繁茂が,水域における水利用上・水環境上の深刻な問題を引き起こすケースが全国的に頻発している。本研究の成果は,このような小規模水域における植生の異常繁茂の問題に対して,植物が“水利用・水環境にどのような悪影響を及ぼしているのか”や,“具体的にどのような対策が講じられるべきか”等を,観測データ・科学的解析を基にして言及したものであり,同様の問題を抱える水域管理者に有益な知見を提供する。