Basic study for new irrigation performance evaluation approach using satellite remote sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tasumi Masahiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20444888)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 灌漑計画 / 農業水資源 / 蒸発散 / 灌漑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the application methods of satellite-based evapotranspiration data to regional water resources management. With the advancement of satellite remote-sensing, such evapotranspiration data are expected to be popular in near future. Evapotranspiration data contributes to water resources planning and applications in agriculture, as it is closely related to crop production, yield and the water stress.
The primary results of this research include suggestions of a convenient approach on accuracy evaluation of the satellite-based evapotranspiration data, the data application ideas and techniques on irrigation planning and regional water resources management, and application of evapotranspiraiton data together with vegetation data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、SDGsに代表される持続的開発へのチャンレンジが各分野で行われており、農業水資源の分野でも持続性が強く求められている。人口増加やそれに伴う食料増産需要や気候変動などの影響で、水資源の持続性が危機にさらされている地域が多く存在する。本研究で対象とする蒸発散量は、食料生産に伴う農地からの水の純消費量を示す。
近年の人工衛星による地球観測技術は進展しており、この蒸発散量を衛星観測により手軽に推定できるようになってきた。このような衛星観測蒸発散量を上手く実務で利用することで、農業水資源の管理や将来計画に持続性を与えることが期待できる。