Project/Area Number |
18K05899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Kozai Toyoki 千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 名誉教授 (90081570)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | エネルギー収支 / 環境制御 / 省資源 / 植物工場 / 植物特性計測 / 発芽 / 物質収支 / モデリング / 人工光型植物工場 / 植物形質計測 / フェノタイピング / 環境・植物形質モデル / 生産最適化 / 資源利用効率 / 栽培モジュール / 生体計測 / 物質・エネルギー収支 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plant factory with artificial lighting (PFAL) is a plant production system with minimum use of resources (land area, water, labor, fertilizer, etc.) for local production for local consumption, and has been popularized in many countries. For future popularization, reduction in electricity consumption per kg of produce and yield and quality improvements are requested. We developed a methodology of productivity improvement with resource saving, environmental conservation and food security, and our research outcome will contribute to improving the quality of citizens life in our global society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工光型植物工場は省資源・環境保全・省力型の野菜の地産地消生産システムとして近年世界的に研究と普及が進んでいる。節電の一層の推進に加えて、現在は、最適環境制御による収量と品質の向上が普及上の問題となり、多くの研究投資が行われている。本研究は申請者が開発した一貫した研究方法論に基づいて生産性向上に関する学術的成果を省資源、環境保全および食糧保障の向上に役立つ形で得ているので、社会における市民の生活の質の向上に貢献すると考えられる。