Development of non-destructive detection system for food residue under ambient light using fluorescence fingerprint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibata Mario  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (40590360)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食品汚れ / 光計測 / ステンレス / 多変量解析 / 蛍光指紋 / ATP / タンパク質 / 食品衛生 / 洗浄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish an efficient cleaning method for food residue inside and on the surface of manufacturing equipment, rapid detection for food residues on the food-contact surface is necessary. In this study, a total of 15 food residues belonging to five categories (agricultural products, marine products, livestock products, dairy products, and beverages) were attached to a stainless steel plate and subjected to fluorescence fingerprint measurement. It was suggested that the fluorescent fingerprints could be used to estimate the origin (category) of the food residues, and to quantify ATP and protein content in the residues
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、金属表面の計測において、散乱光などノイズが含まれた状態の計測であっても、成分を判別または定量することができたこと、蛍光指紋測定によって、食品由来の広範囲の汚れを迅速に検知することが可能であることである。また、社会的意義は、食品工場などにおいて必要とされる迅速な汚れ検知が可能であることが示唆された点である。