Development of High-throughput Plant Phenotyping System Using Affordable Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okayasu Takashi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70346831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉永 崇  公益財団法人九州先端科学技術研究所, オープンイノベーション・ラボ, 特別研究員 (10598098)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords低コストフェノタイピングシステム / 環境モニタリング / 植物体センシング / 画像解析 / 複合現実感 / 高速植物フェノタイピング / 植物生育計測 / 低コストデバイス / 複合現実 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop fundamental technologies for automatic and high-density measurement and control of field environment information and precise measurement of plant growth status by using a small computer, various sensors including RGB-D cameras, robotics, and AI in order to advance breeding and agricultural production systems. The validity of the developed technologies was evaluated by conducting actual plant cultivation experiments. As a result, it was evaluated that some of the technologies need to be improved and the accuracy further enhanced, but some of them were developed to a practical level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,ICTを活用して植物の生育状態を高精度に計測することにより,新たな品種の開発や栽培管理技術の高度化などに役立つ基礎技術の提案を行うことを目的としている.近年では,ICTの目覚ましい発展を背景に,様々な機器の低コスト化やオープンソース化が進んでいる.本研究では,廉価なICT機器やオープンソースハードウェア・ソフトウェアを援用した植物生育特徴量(草高,葉の数,,植物の大きさ・動き等)の定量計測技術を開発・実証し,上記の課題解決に対する具体的道筋を提示したもので,農業生産技術の高度化の面から農学ひいては我が国農業の発展に寄与するものと考える.