Establishment of Cognitive Neuroscience-Based Food Preference Discrimination Method Using Brain Blood Flow Measurements During Chewing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2020-2022)
Tokyo University of Agriculture (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Park Soo-Young  県立広島大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10573165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大浦 裕二  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (80355479)
山本 淳子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, ユニット長 (00355471)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知脳科学 / 咀嚼 / ニューロマーケティング / 食嗜好判別 / fNIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to conduct cognitive neuroscience-based food preference discrimination in a large number of participants using multiple materials and different objectives, verifying the generality and reliability of the findings from previous experiments, and establishing a method that can be applied in practice. Specifically, we used fNIRS WOT-220, HOT-1000, and BOM-L1TRW to conduct experiments with over 160 participants in total. We performed various tasks such as bitterness, saltiness, deliciousness, and solitary eating using five different tasting materials. The results of approximately 80% food preference discrimination rate obtained in only two experiments using BOM-L1TRW and WOT-220 suggest that the goal of establishing cognitive neuroscience-based food preference discrimination during chewing was not achieved in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳機能マッピングの観点から、WOT-220を用いた食嗜好判別に関係するchの特定は重要である。そこで既往実験ではch19が示されたが、本研究ではch10とch13において一定の関連性が示唆された。ch10とch13は意思決定と情動処理の脳機能を持つ領域といわれており、当初の本研究の計画段階でも注目した領域である。明確さに限りがあるが、ch19に加え、ch10とch13の領域は認知脳科学的食嗜好判別におけるターゲットとなり得ることが示唆され、この点を本研究結果の学術的意義として位置付けたい。