A Study on Direct Laser Marking Technology for Vegetables and Fruits Labeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yuichi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業技術革新工学研究センター, ユニット長 (10355513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪田 将吾  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業技術革新工学研究センター, 研究員 (90643388)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords青果物流通 / レーザー印字 / トレーサビリティ / 農産物流通 / 農業機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study introduces the method to mark directly non-rewritable and plastic free labels for vegetables and fruits using by a laser machine. We used the CO2 laser cutter machine with a tube power of 40W in this experiment. To adjust the laser power properly, it is possible to mark on the surface of some vegetables and fruits, such as kiwifruits and cherry tomatoes. Although a cherry tomato that marked by a higher energy test got soften crinkled and lose the weight in a few days, cherry tomatoes that marked by a less energy test could keep shelf life as well as non marked tomatoes. Next, the AR code that is a optical marker system were marked on the potato. It was possible to show product name and pictures on the PC display.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青果物流通では、ビニール袋等での包装が主流であるが、近年マイクロプラスチックによる海洋汚染問題等からプラスチック製品の削減が求められている。また、産地偽装事件等を受けた表示への信頼確保の問題や、生産履歴の情報開示への意識の高まりから、書き換え不可能な表示技術が求められている。本研究ではこれらを背景に、品名や生産履歴等の情報を提供可能な文字やコードを、レーザーで青果物に直接印字し、情報を提供するシステムを目指した。レーザーによる印字は瞬間的に表面組織を加熱しており、印字跡は黒または白く見える。表皮が薄いミニトマトや、もうじがあるキウイフルーツ、ジャガイモ等の性状が異なる青果物に印字可能であった。