Development of a basis for the selective isolation of motile lactic acid bacteria and its application: a new approach to plant pest control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OTOGURO Misa  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20635099)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動性乳酸菌 / 分離 / 抗菌活性 / fliG / マルチウェルプレート / 走化性 / ワイン醪 / Lactobacillus / Lactobacillus nagellii / 乳酸菌 / 運動性 / 選択分離 / 植物防除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A small group of lactic acid bacteria have motility (hereinafter referred to as motile lactic acid bacteria). The industrial use of motile lactic acid bacteria has not been advanced due to the difficulty of isolation and low distribution density. In this study, we developed a selective isolation method for these groups of bacteria, analyzed their distribution in the environment, and investigated their antimicrobial activity against plant diseases as a new application of motile lactic acid bacteria. Capillary collection method using chemotaxis and multi-well plate method were devised as selective isolation methods, and using these methods, L. nagelii, which has never been reported from grape juice in Japan, was isolated. Antimicrobial activity tests of motile lactic acid bacteria revealed that some strains had antimicrobial activity against potato plague fungi Phytophthora infestans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で分離報告例のない新規乳酸菌を取得することができ、細菌分類学に寄与することができた。運動性乳酸菌の一部に植物病原菌に対する抗菌活性が見出され、新規利用技術を確立するための一助となった。本研究で採用した毛細管補集法やマルチウェルプレート法は乳酸菌の分離に応用した例はなく、誘引剤との組み合わせにより、多様な乳酸菌が取得できる可能性が残されている。以上のことから本研究課題により運動性という大きな特徴をもつ乳酸菌を効率よく分離し、新規性および革新性の非常に高い微生物農薬の開発に至る一貫した研究の基盤を形成できたと考える。