Evaluating the collaborative effects of Satoyama conservation and ·food waste recycling project in preschool education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2019-2022)
Wakayama University (2018)
Principal Investigator
SAMPEI Yuki  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (00469743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 祐二  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (30422455)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域内資源循環 / たい肥化 / 給食 / 環境教育 / 地域連携 / 生ごみ堆肥 / 地域資源循環 / 居住環境 / 里山資源 / 生ごみ / 堆肥 / 里山 / 有機性廃棄物 / 保育園 / 里山保全 / 堆肥化 / 農地利用 / 資源循環 / 幼児環境教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our original research plan was to assess the implementation of composting using school lunch residues at day-care centers and to examine the possibility of linking this with Satoyama Activities. However, the spread of COVID-19 made it impossible to conduct the composting activity using day care lunch residues, which was the core of our research project. We have therefore drastically revised our research plans for FY2020 and beyond, we clarified changes in composting policies in the Kinki region. We also clarified the characteristics of school lunches at childcare and educational facilities in Japan in terms of nutrition education and food agriculture, through a literature review of examples of overseas activities related to food waste at childcare and educational facilities. At the same time, we clarified the relationship between residential environment and environmental behavior through analysis of a questionnaire survey of residents in Sakai City.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育園給食の生ごみ堆肥化活動により期待される食品廃棄物の削減量は、先行研究とから想定される値よりも極めて低く、保育園での活動そのものが、地域内資源循環の促進に大きく寄与する可能性は低いことが想定された。一方で、保育園の環境教育としての堆肥化活動は、園児の家庭への普及啓発という間接的な効果が期待でき、特に都市農村混在地域では園児保護者と農家の協力・連携を得られることで、地域内資源循環が確立される可能性が十分にある。保育園での環境教育活動による堆肥化活動の地域社会への広がりの観点から、地域の連携を促進するような行政による新たな仕組みづくりが期待されることを示した。