Elucidaton of the solubilization effect of organic bromine by soil reduction and the bromine balance under paddy rice cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Isao  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 助教 (40500004)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords臭素 / 土壌還元 / 可溶化(水溶化) / 溶脱 / 水稲栽培 / 臭素収支 / 土壌中有機態臭素の可溶化 / 有機態臭素の可溶化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found out that bromine (Br) in soils is decompose and solubilize under reductional soil environment in this study, although soil Br considered to exsist as insoluble form combined with soil organic matter. It was estimated that about 350-370 mg of Br is solubilized and leached from a square meter of paddy field under flooded rice cultivation. This amount of leached Br from paddy field is equivalent to 20 times of the amount of deposited Br from atmosphere that is a primary source of Br on land area, indicating that this impact is not ignord.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上に存在する臭素の大半は海洋に存在しており,陸域における臭素の存在量はわずかであるが,土壌は他の陸域の構成要素(地殻や陸水など)と比較して例外的に臭素濃度が高いことが知られている。これまで,この土壌臭素は土壌圏から動きにくく,降雨等によって容易に溶脱されることはないと考えられてきたが,還元的条件下において分解し、可溶化(水溶化)することが示された。本研究で得られたこの新しい知見は,陸域における臭素の動態を理解する上で有用な情報を与えるものと思われる。