Foundation of Biorefinary delivered from Bamboo Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Shiiba Kiwamu  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20621981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords孟宗竹 / ヘミセルロース / 免疫賦活 / コレステロール低下作用 / 抗酸化作用 / バイオリファイナリー / バイオマス / 竹 / 抗酸化性 / コレステロール / 腸内細菌 / リグノヘミセルロース / 抗酸化 / 減圧マイクロ波処理 / クロマトグラフィー / LC/MS / バイリファイナリー / 桂皮酸類 / 抗酸化能 / NO産生 / 抗炎症性 / 免疫賦活作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the first time in the world, we have developed a technology for separating and preparing components with various functionalities from bamboo by a soft method (low cost) without using special chemicals or solvents. From the environmental and cost perspectives, it was considered to use these as daily necessities and environmental materials in a biorefinery (cascade use) method.
The component extracted from bamboo, which is a promising biomass resource, by steam pressure treatment and cell wall disintegration enzyme (hereinafter abbreviated as BOS) contains oligosaccharides with a special structure as the main component, and this component has the effect of suppressing the rise in cholesterol. It was revealed that it has physiological effects such as antioxidant activity. Preliminary studies have shown that it may also have an immunostimulatory effect. We verified the elucidation of the mechanism of these physiological activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
孟宗竹はイネ科であり国内外でその繁殖力の強さと地球温暖化の影響もあり、バイオマス量を増大させている。孟宗竹は、地球上でも最も成長速度の高い植物であり国内にも膨大なバイオマスが存在している。竹の繁殖分布は年々拡大しており、ほとんどは放置されている。そのため、自然林・人工林を侵食し枯死させ、地下茎が強固でないため、地盤が緩み土砂崩れを招きやすい等の「竹害」が発生し、問題が深刻化している。その一部は、これまでも筍や竹林景観としての利用等はあるが、利用は限定的であった。有望なバイオマス資源である竹から、生理効果を有する成分を抽出、最終的にはバイオ リファイナリーの基盤技術として確立できた。