Intracellular redox for the creation of lignin-converting smart bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionGunma University (2019-2022)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ohta Yukari  群馬大学, 食健康科学教育研究センター, 講師 (40399572)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリグニン / グルタチオンS-転移酵素 / エーテラーゼ / Novosphingobium / フェニルプロパノン / リグニンモデルダイマー / グルタチオン転移酵素 / トランスクリプトーム / 酸化還元酵素 / 海洋微生物 / 酵素 / 補酵素 / レドックスバランス / 接合伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genomic and transcriptomic analysis of MBES04 strain of Novosphingobium with the etherase enzyme system revealed a gene cluster that is strongly induced by phenylpropanone monomers, the end product of the etherase enzyme system. The most strongly induced gene in this cluster was an aromatic dioxygenase-like gene, along with genes associated with multidrug resistance. It was concluded that the etherase enzyme system of this fungus functions as a sensor of lignin fragments and has significance for more efficient energy production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リグニンの分子内主要結合の切断は,リグニンの生分解において最も重要なステップである。MBES04株をはじめとするエーテル分解酵素系を持つ細菌の中には、反応生成物を代謝するための必須遺伝子を持たないものもあるが、そのエーテル分解酵素系の生理的意義や関連代謝経路の制御について述べた報告はない。リグニンの価値化の観点から、リグニン断片との接触による細胞および遺伝子レベルでの代謝反応を理解することは、再生可能な化学物質の生産に向けた細胞の代謝工学に重要な知見を与える。