Generation interspecies germ cell and reproductive organ in the mice by nobel experimental system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamashiro Hideaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60612710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉村 智史  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00728454)
笹岡 俊邦  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (50222005)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / ノックアウトマウス / 生殖巣 / 生殖細胞 / ES細胞 / GATA4 / ジーンターケティング / 卵巣 / キメラマウス / CRISPR/Cas9 / Nanos3 / 電気穿孔法 / 胚盤胞補完法 / 幹細胞 / 生殖器官
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was that the finally generating cattle and rat germ cell in the mouse by the Cas9 knockout and/or gene targeting method combined with interspecies blastocyst complementation. In this experiment, we found that (1) The Nanos gene family is required for germ cell development in diverse organisms. We successfully generated Nanos3 knockout mouse, results in the complete loss of germ cells in both testis and ovary. (2) GATA4 gene encodes a member of the GATA family of zinc-finger transcription factors. Hetero knockout mouse produced by crossing GATA4flox/flox mouse with GATA4flox/+;Vasa-Cre mouse. This hetero knockout mouse was maintained reproductive function, but showed a marked decreased in the number of litters compared to the wild type. In future, these results could be useful for the generation of not only animal but also human germ cells and organs into chimeric animals produced by xenogeneic Blastocyst complementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、異種胚盤胞補完法を用いて膵臓、心臓、肺、眼球など様々な臓器を再生する研究が国内外で実施され始めている。本研究は、異種胚盤胞補完法、ゲノム編集技術および多能性幹細胞技術を融合して、異種の生殖器官および生殖細胞をマウス個体で再生という、全く新たな方法で動物生産のあり方に挑戦し、新たな競争力の源泉を生み出す先導的な研究である。さらに、異種の生殖器官を再生する機能をもち、異種臓器を提供可能な動物の生産という、生殖補助医療や再生医療研究領域に対しても発展が期待される基盤研究に位置づけられる。