Project/Area Number |
18K05939
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kagami Hiroshi 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (80308303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平松 浩二 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (80238386)
小野 珠乙 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (10177264)
米倉 真一 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (40443113)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 発生工学 / 家禽 / 幹細胞 / キメラ / 胚培養 / 多能性 / ニワトリ / 鳥類生殖補助技術 / 家禽生産 / 生殖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Developmental biotechnology using pluripotent stem cells is expected to contribute to animal breeding or genetic conservation. However, the knowledge and research techniques by the developmental biotechnology have been led in mammals. The progress in avian (mainly chickens, quails, etc.) are still under development. In this research project, we carried out rigorous isolation of pluripotent stem cells from the central area of the blastoderm. The stem cells were transplanted into recipient embryos for efficient production of germline chimeras. Advances in manipulated embryo culture are important for the advancement. In this study, an novel embryo culture system are challenged. Through a series of research of this project, we pioneered the innovation of developmental biotechnology in birds. The results should contribute to avian developmental biology and genetics and poultry breeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動物における育種や遺伝資源保存は食料生産や環境保全に極めてじゅうようである。また、鳥インフルエンザ等の感染症の伝搬は人類の持続的な生活を脅かしている。本研究課題においては未だ発展途上である鳥類発生工学の研究を進展しこれらの難題の解決に貢献を目指した。このため、ニワトリ初期胚から多能性幹細胞を採取し、効率的なキメラ作出の開発を試みた。また、全胚培養技術の改善も実施した。本研究課題を通じ、新規の知見獲得や研究技術の開発が成され、家禽発生工学の革新に先鞭をつけることができた。一連の研究成果は、家禽における発生学・遺伝学の基礎的研究や家禽育種確信に貢献し得ると思われた。