Elucidation of FXR function in the ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Ikuo  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (30528196)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsFXR / 性ホルモン / ノックアウトマウス / 卵巣 / 排卵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FXR mainly existed in metabolic organs and regulates the cholesterol, lipid, and the glucose homeostasis. FXR had been revealed to be expressing in the ovary. However, the functions and the precise molecular mechanism of FXR in ovary remain still unknown. In this study, we investigated the functions of FXR and its target genes in the ovarian granulosa cells.
To elucidate the function of FXR in the ovary, we generated FXR knockout (FXR-KO) mice using gene editing technology and performed phenotypic analysis. The results showed that both male ando female FXR-KO mice had higher blood T4 and E2 concentration and gene expression of steroidogenesis-related enzymes than wild-type mice, suggesting that FXR may be involved in reproductive functions through repressive regulation of genes involved in sex hormone synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果より、FXRは性ホルモン合成に関与する遺伝子群を抑制している可能性が示された。これまで生殖機能に関与しないとして知られていたFXRであるが、独自に作製したFXR-KOマウスの知見から、FXRは性ホルモン合成に大きく関与していることが示された。食から始まる代謝シグナルと生殖現象は密接に関連しており、その仲介因子がFXRであることを証明できれば、卵胞発育や排卵メカニズムの解明といった基礎研究にとどまらず、卵巣関連疾患の新たな治療法開発に繋がる可能性がある。