Project/Area Number |
18K05968
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Shibata Sanae 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20588917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野寺 理沙子 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 特任助教 (60720399)
オブライエン 悠木子 (佐々 悠木子) 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20582464)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | レミフェンタニル / 犬 / 猫 / オピオイド / 非特異エステラーゼ / 豚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Remifentanil, which acts at the μ-opioid receptor to produce analgesia, is known to have different effects in dogs and cats. Cats have a weaker analgesic response to remifentanil than dogs, but the reasons for this are unclear. To investigate the cause, a study was conducted on the activity of non-specific esterases in canine and feline serum, enzymes involved in the degradation of drugs such as remifentanil with ester bonds. In particular, the presence of carboxylesterase (CES) in cats, which may play a role in the metabolism of remifentanil, was suggested as a potential factor for the reduced effect in cats. In addition, the pharmacokinetics of remifentanil in dogs was analyzed using canine plasma and showed that the drug reaches peak plasma concentrations rapidly after administration and then declines rapidly. These findings provide important insight into the differences in the pharmacodynamics and pharmacokinetics of remifentanil between species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究は犬と猫におけるレミフェンタニルの鎮痛効果の違いを明らかにし、動物種間でのオピオイド受容体および酵素活性の差異を解明することで、動物の痛み管理に対する理解を深める学術的な基盤を築いた。特に、猫におけるCarboxylesteraseの活性が鎮痛効果に及ぼす影響の検証は、獣医師がより効果的な痛み緩和策を選択するのに役立つ。社会的には、適切な痛み管理が動物福祉の向上に寄与し、動物と人間との関係を強化することにもつながる。