Study on Novel Hereditary Gastrointestinal Cancers in Dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Akihiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (30397327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪口 雅弘  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20170590)
川部 美史  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (20635875)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遺伝性疾患 / イヌ / ジャック・ラッセル・テリア / 消化管腫瘍 / 遺伝性消化管ポリポーシス / 遺伝子検査法 / 家族性大腸腺腫症 / APC遺伝子 / 遺伝子検査 / 遺伝病 / ジャックラッセルテリア / 胃腫瘍 / 大腸腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breed predisposition to certain diseases often provides promising clues to explore novel hereditary disorders in dogs. Since the late 2000s, the prevalence of gastrointestinal (GI) neoplastic polyps in Jack Russell Terriers (JRTs) has increased in Japan. In the present study, we demonstrated that JRTs with GI polyps harbor identical germline variant in the APC gene (c.[462_463delinsTT]) in the heterozygous state and thus this disease is an autosomal dominant hereditary disorder. Next, we developed highly reliable genetic tests for hereditary GI polyposis in JRTs, providing accurate assessment of the presence of the causative germline APC variant. The genotyping assays could contribute to the diagnosis and prevention of hereditary GI polyposis in dogs. Furthermore, using the genotyping assays, we showed that the prevalence of the germline APC variant in JRTs in Japan was 1.9% (15/792) and that hereditary GI polyposis would be breed-specific for JRTs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトと同様にイヌやネコにも遺伝性疾患が存在するが、遺伝性疾患の原因となる遺伝子異常が明らかになっている疾患は少ない。本研究では、消化管腫瘍を発症したJ.R.テリアには特定の遺伝子変異が認められ、この疾患が遺伝性疾患であることを証明した。疾患の原因となる遺伝子変異を特定したことで、本疾患を疑う症例に出合った場合、獣医師は遺伝子検査による確定診断が可能になる。本研究で開発した遺伝子検査法はすでに実用化されている。また、動物の場合、遺伝子変異を保有する個体を繁殖に用いないようにすれば、疾患の発生を制御することができる。