Recombinant toxoid vaccine development against Shiga toxin type 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Takeshi  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (50305190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉城 志博  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教 (00720822)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords毒素原性大腸菌 / 易熱性腸管毒素(LT) / B鎖5量体(LTB) / 封入体発現 / タンパク質巻き戻し / 蛋白質リフォールディング法 / 可溶性発現 / 融合タンパク質 / 腸管毒素原性大腸菌 / B鎖5量体(LTB) / ワクチン開発 / 多価ワクチン / ワクチン抗原 / 志賀毒素 / トキソイドワクチン / 分子安定化技術 / B鎖5量体形成維持 / 人工知能対分子デザイン能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we evaluated the mechanism of the B pentamer expression in Escherichia coli heat-labile toxin (LT). We found that the secretory expression of the LTB when fused to the heterologous vaccine antigens was significantly reduced. We also found that LTB, as compared with a homologous toxin protein pentamer (cholera toxin B subunits), exhibited a significantly reduced protein refolding efficiency. Thus, we decided to develop a new LTB preparation method based on a pentamerization process taken placed within the E. coli cytoplasm achieved through the introduction of several amino acid replacements within the LTB primary structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下痢原性大腸菌が産生するLTは、ヒトや家畜動物(特に豚)で重要な毒素因子として働くため、公衆衛生上も重要である。特に畜産分野においては豚肉生産に大きく影響するため、離乳後の子豚の感染を防ぐ有効なワクチンの開発が望まれている。一方、ヒトの臨床分野においても、特に下痢原性大腸菌が蔓延している地域へ渡航する際、注意が必要な感染症でもある。
本事業では、この下痢原性大腸菌が産生する最も重要なLTに対し、その一部(LTB)を用いたワクチン開発の分子機構を研究し、今後、有効なLTBワクチン開発へつながる重要な知見を得ることができたと考えている。