The role of IL-19 in the liver immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA YASUTAKA  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50298816)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインターロイキン-19 / 肝線維化 / 脂質代謝 / IL-19 / 四塩化炭素 / 肝障害モデル / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the role of IL-19 in non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) was investigated by analyzing the pathogenesis of fatty liver and liver fibrosis induced by custom-made diets in IL-19 gene-deficient (KO) mice. The pathophysiology of fatty liver in wild-type (WT) mice was analyzed using a custom-made diet, whereas the IL-19KO mice exhibited a fatty liver pathology that progressed to liver fibrosis. Furthermore, mechanistic analysis using an in vitro experimental system revealed that IL-19 suppresses lipid metabolism and shifts it to ATP production. These findings demonstrate that IL-19 plays a role in suppressing fibrosis formation from fatty liver by inhibiting the lipid metabolism system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により、IL-19は脂質代謝系を抑制して脂肪肝から線維化形成を抑制する役割を担うことを明らかとしたところに学術的意義がある。NASHの病態生理は複雑であり、肝臓内の多くの細胞種が複数のレベルで関与する。今後、基礎研究成果の有効活用のためにも、また治療への応用展開を視野に入れるためにも、病態発症モデルを用いて各種薬物や阻害薬などの効果検証は重要である。その際、探索研究において、ヒトの病態に類似した疾患モデル動物の活用は有用性が高い。IL-19KOに特注飼料を与えることでNASHへと進展する本研究課題の成果は、探索研究に活用できる可能性が大きいところに学術的意義がある。