Development and application for Autopsy imaging in veterinary medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazutaka  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80292093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斑目 広郎  麻布大学, 大学病院, 教授 (20173768)
金井 詠一  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (20632219)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsAi / 死亡時画像診断 / ウシ / イヌ / ネコ / 骨折 / 法獣医学 / 展示動物 / ウマ / Autopsy imaging / CT / MRI / 病理解剖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autopsy imaging (Ai) was performed on dead animals, including cases of veterinary clinical courses, economically valuable zoo animals, and forensic police cases. The results obtained on Ai facilitated the dissection workflow. Because it is necessary to perform pathological examination for definitive diagnosis, Ai and pathological examination are complementary processes in determining the cause of death. Moreover, Ai is particularly useful for detecting fractures. Hence, by detecting fractures in forensic cases, it is possible to identify the incidence of animal abuse, which had been overlooked thus far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
獣医師にとってAiは病理解剖よりもハードルは低い.自然には起こり得ない骨折を支持するAi所見を抑えておけば,病理解剖ができなくても虐待を裏付ける証拠を残すことができる.動物虐待を警察にフィードバックすることで,その先に発展する可能性のある犯罪(例えば,児童虐待)を未然に防ぐことができるかもしれない.動物のAiを通じて健全な社会に側面から貢献する役割を担いたい.