Regulation of canine osteoclast differentiation and activation by the adipokine, activin B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masaru  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80271360)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイヌ / アディポカイン / アクチビンB / 脂肪細胞 / 破骨細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activin B, a homodimer of activin βB subunit, has been suggested to act as an adipokine. The present study isolated canine activin βB gene and verified production and secretion of activin B. The present study also characterized signal transduction of activin B and factors affecting canine activin βB expression in perigonadal fat. Furthermore, effect of canine activin B on osteoclastogenesis was examined. Canine activin B elicited cell signaling induced by the TGF-β family via ALK7. Expression levels of genes related to lipid metabolism were related to adipose activin βB expression, and activin B did not affect osteoclastogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アディポカインは、健康を維持する上で重要な役割を担っている。アディポカインの一つと認識されつつあるアクチビンB(TGF-βスーパーファミリーの一員)の細胞内情報伝達、イヌ脂肪組織におけるアクチビンB発現に影響を及ぼす要因、生物学的機能を検討した。イヌアクチビンBはTGF-βスーパーファミリー全般の細胞内情報伝達系を活性化すること、脂肪組織での発現は脂肪代謝関連遺伝子と関係すること、破骨細胞形成には関与しないことが判明した。本研究は、イヌの健康維持に関する基盤情報を提供する。