| Project/Area Number |
18K05986
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Hanaki Ken-Ichi 国立感染症研究所, 安全実験管理部, 部長 (40376421)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
滝本 一広 国立感染症研究所, 安全実験管理部, 室長 (70280766)
田原口 元子 国立感染症研究所, 安全実験管理部, 主任研究官 (20392326)
森 一泰 国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 客員研究員 (20270655)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ノロウイルス / レトロウイルス / 持続感染 / 逆転写酵素 / 共感染 / 増殖・複製 / 細胞培養 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we hypothesized that norovirus could achieve efficient replication and long-term persistent infection by coexisting with retrovirus in cells. Then, we investigated whether the proliferation and persistent infectivity of mouse norovirus (MNV) were inhibited or decreased by inhibiting the proliferation of endogenous retrovirus (MuLV) in RAW264.7 cells by genome editing technology. We also investigated whether infecting J774.1 cells and P388 cells, which MNV cannot replicate in them, and WEHI-231 cells, which have poor replication potential, with MuLV would improve the replication ability and persistent infectivity of MNV. However, in the former, the cells whose genome was edited did not proliferate, and in the latter, MuLV could not replicate in the respective cell lines. Therefore, the hypothesis could not be proved.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はヒトノロウイルス(HuNoV)の効率よい培養系の樹立とAIDS患者や免疫抑制状態のヒトで HuNoVが持続感染する機序の解明に資する知見が得られると考え、MNVとMuLVが持続感染している培養細胞を用いた検討を行った。具体的な方法として、ゲノム編集技術を用いてMNV持続感染細胞から内在性MuLVを不活化することでMNV持続感染が破綻するか、内在性MuLVを不活化したRAW264.7細胞ではMNVの増殖と持続感染効率が低下することかを検証することであった。しかし、ゲノム編集を行ったRAW264.7細胞は増殖しなかったことから実証実験を行うことができず、解明には至らなかった。