Basic reserch for quality management of canine mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAI Katsuhiko  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (60175940)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモノクローナル抗体 / 間葉系幹細胞 / CD抗原 / イヌ / CD73 / CD90 / CD105 / 血管内皮細胞 / 動物再生医療 / ウマ / フローサイトメトリー / サンドイッチELISA / ムチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To produce monoclonal antibodies against canine CD73, CD90 and CD105, their fusion protein was immunized to mice and spleen cells were fused with myeloma cells. As results, monoclonal antibodies to CD73 (3 clones), CD90 (3 clones) and CD105 (4 clones) were successfully established. These antibodies specifically reacted canine CD73, CD90 and CD105 by western blotting, and were recognized as useful tools for identification of canine mesenchymal stem cells. Furthermore, anti-CD105 antibody reacted wit cultured aortic endothelial cells and protein level corresponding to CD105 was upregulated on fibronectin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト再生医療領域においては、国際細胞療法学会(ISCT)により再生医療に用いるための間葉系幹細胞(MSC)の品質を保証する条件の1つとして、「CD73, CD90およびCD105を発現すること」が掲げられている。獣医療においてもイヌにおけるMSCを用いた再生医療が開始されているが、獣医療におけるMSCの品質管理技術は不十分であり、その整備は急を要する。本研究において作製したイヌCD73, CD90並びにCD105に対するモノクローナル抗体は、イヌMSCの同定に有用なツールとなり得る。