The search of biomarker for the liquid-biopsy to diagnose the cellular infiltration in the kidney injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Hiroko  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60608272)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリキッドバイオプシー / 細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / 細胞浸潤 / 腎障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is the search of biomarker for the liquid-biopsy to diagnose the cellular infiltration in the kidney injury. I examined whether immune cell marker proteins such as CD8, a marker of cytotoxic T cell, were released into the urinary extracellular vesicles (uEV) in the allogenic renal transplant model rat (Tp group) or not. As a result, CD8 in uEV could be detected in Tp group but not in control group. In addition, TSG101, a uEV marker, was increased in uEV of Tp group. TSG101 was expressed in the infiltration cells and TSG101 level in uEV was correlated with the cellular infiltration area in the kidney. In summary, the combination of CD8 and TSG101 in uEV may be potential non-invasive biomarkers for the liquid-biopsy to diagnose the cellular infiltration with cytotoxic T cells in the kidney.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AKIの罹患率は入院患者で多く、その死亡率は40%と非常に高い。また、日本におけるCKD患者は1000万人以上といわれており、腎疾患は国民の健康に重大な影響を与えている疾患である。獣医領域においても感染症を除いて、尿毒症はウシでのと畜禁止の原因の上位であり、小動物分野では腎疾患はイヌ・ネコの死亡原因の3位以内にランクインする。このように、医学領域と獣医領域の両方で、腎疾患は罹患率および死亡率を低下させるための研究が求められている。本研究は様々な腎臓病において共通してみられる細胞浸潤に着目し、リキッドバイオプシーという、非侵襲的なバイオマーカーを用いた診断方法の新規開発に寄与するものである。