Elucidation of the transmission and diffusion mechanism of antibacterial resistance in Salmonella that contaminates broilers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Chuma Takehisa  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (90201631)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルモネラ / 抗菌剤耐性 / ブロイラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we isolated Salmonella from the cecal contents of broilers in Kagoshima prefecture, investigated serotype and antimicrobial resistance, and attempted to elucidate the mode of the transmission. From 2018 to 2021, the Salmonella positive rates from individual chickens showed an increasing trend of 12.5, 13.4, 21.6 and 23.6%, respectively, and the positive rates of chicken flock were 72.9%, 72.9%, 89.6% and 93.8%, respectively. As a result of antimicrobial susceptibility testing, ABPC, CTX, and CFX resistance were no longer observed in 2018. On the other hand, from 2018 to 2020, the isolation rate of S. Schwarzengrund increased and KM resistance increased, strongly suggesting a relationship between serotype and resistance acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食中毒の原因菌であり近年では薬剤耐性菌の出現も問題視されているサルモネラのブロイラー農場レベルにおける汚染状況が明らかとなった。サルモネラの抗菌剤感受性が近年大きく変化している傾向が認められ、今後の薬剤使用のための有力な情報となった。サルモネラの抗菌剤耐性獲得のメカニズムとして血清型との関わりが示され、抗菌剤耐性菌の蔓延防止につながる可能性がある。