Analysis of clinical manifestation diversity of acute Q fever in mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ANDOH MASAKO  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (10466914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 秀二  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 室長 (30360803)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsQ熱 / Coxiella burnetii / コクシエラ / マウスモデル / 感染経路 / 急性Q熱 / マウス病態モデル / 病態解析 / マウス感染モデル / 肺炎 / 肝炎 / 病原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Q fever is a worldwide zoonoses. Acute Q fever symptoms reported in abroad are mainly pneumonia and hepatitis, while in Japan it is fatigue syndrome. Factors for variation of the symptoms are still unclear.
In this study, mouse challenged Coxiella burnetii intratracheally demonstrated apparent clinical signs and different outcome depends on genotype of C. burnetii. Oral challenge resulted unsuccessful infection. Variation of Q fever symptom may be affected by route of infection, amount of exposure, and C. burnetii genotype. These results highlight difficulty of clinical diagnoses of Q fever. Promotion of appropriate laboratory diagnoses is needed for safer management of zoonoses in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Q熱は、厚生労働省と農林水産省が管轄する法令で指定されている重要な人獣共通感染症である。世界各地に分布する菌の遺伝子型が異なり、それが臨床症状に関与していると考えられているが証明されていなかった。特に日本では「不明熱」として確定診断されずに見過ごされている。本研究によりQ熱の病態の多様性には様々な要因が関与しており、臨床症状からの診断は極めて困難であることが裏付けられた。人獣共通感染症の安全対策として、実験室内診断の普及啓発が必要である。希少感染症は、研究者の有無で国単位の対策に大きな差が出ることから、今後も継続してQ熱の研究に取り組みたい。