Establishment of a rapid diagnosis method for equine coital exanthema and a new preventive method using a paste vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Rikio Kirisawa  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (70153252)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords馬媾疹 / 馬ヘルペスウイルス3 / 貼るワクチン / 迅速診断法 / 馬ヘルペスウイルス3型 / 馬ヘルペスウイルス3型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Equine coital exanthema (ECE) is caused by equid herpesvirus type 3 (EHV3) and is mainly transmitted by mating. When this disease develops, papules and blisters occur on the external reproductive organs. It is so painful that mating is impossible for 2 to 3 weeks. The cost of the mating stallion is hundreds of millions of yen. In this study, we created 13 types of specific monoclonal antibodies for the envelope glycoprotein B (gB) of EHV3. We completed a rapid diagnostic kit for ECE using the most sensitive antibody combination. As a result of searching using the sera of 28 anti-EHV3 antibody-positive horses, gB, gD, gG, and gI were confirmed as candidates for the mRNA vaccine. In addition, the expression of viral protein in cultured cells was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
馬媾疹ウイルスを迅速に検出するキットの完成により、馬の交配現場での迅速な馬媾疹の確定診断法を確立することが出来た。このキットの使用により、発症馬の迅速な摘発と早期治療が容易となり、未然の感染防止ならびに治療期間の短縮が見込める。これにより、大幅な交配計画の変更を防ぐとともに、種牡馬においては交配停止等による経済損失を大きく引き下げることが出来る。ワクチン候補となるウイルス蛋白の絞り込みが出来たことから、特に種牡馬でのmRNAワクチンによる感染防御効果が期待される。本研究の成果は、軽種馬産業の発展に寄与できるものと考える。