Ecology and molecular analysis of pathogenic Bartonella in bats in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Soichi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30181829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 真伍  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (60708593)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコウモリ / Bartonella / ベクター / 病原性 / ユビナガコウモリ / キタクビワコウモリ / キクガシラコウモリ / モモジロコウモリ / gltA領域 / 系統解析 / 全ゲノム解析 / 病原遺伝子 / IV型分泌装置 / 疫学 / 病原性Bartonella / 分子生物学 / 簡易同定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project shows that four bat species in Japan harbor seven novel Bartonella species and that bat flies, genus Nycteribia,bat fleas(Ischnopsyllus needhami),and bat mites (Spinturnix myoti) and N. pygmaea are possible vectors of Bartonella in Miniopterus, Eptesicus, and Myotis bats, respectively. Furthermore,whole-genome sequences revealed that seven Bartonella strains from the bats examined harbored eight or seven virulence factors similar to those of B. henselae,suggesting that bat strains infect persistently their hosts by a similar mechanism of B. henselae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,わが国の4種のコウモリには7種の異なる系統のBartonella属菌が高率に分布していること,各種コウモリにおいてBartonellaを媒介するベクターを明らかにするとともに,本菌の全ゲノム解析により,宿主体内で長期間維持される機序を明らかにした。本研究はコウモリが保有するBartonellaに関する我が国で初めての研究であり,その学術的意義は大きい。さらに,本研究を通じてコウモリにおけるBartonellaの生活環の一端が明らかにされたことは重要な新所見であり,今後のコウモリが関わるバルトネラ症の疫学解明に多大な影響を与えるものと考えられる。