Identification of causative genes for low tumorigenicity of Xenopus laevis by its genomic information, and its application to humans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshiaki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (40263446)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / アフリカツメガエル / サイクリン / 中期胞胚遷移 / 尾芽胚 / 細胞増殖 / 造腫瘍性 / Cdk阻害因子 / Cyclin E / 胞胚中期 / エピジェネティック制御 / CDK阻害因子 / Xenopus / CDK7 / Cyclin H / CAK / 癌 / 癌抑制因子 / 細胞周期制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We concluded that Cdk7 and/or Cyclin H, which we initially considered to be the first candidate gene, is unlikely to be directly involved in the low tumorigenicity. However, comparative in silico analysis of X. laevis gene expression we found CyclinE1 to control the morphogenesis/cell-prolifetation of embryos at tail buds. We found that CyclinE1 is not related to its known binding partner Cdks, but is involved in morphogenesis/cell proliferation at tail buds by controlling factors involved in epigenetic regulation after midblastula.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的にCyclin Eタンパク質は、体細胞周期のG1期に発現してS期に分解することにより結合パートナーCdkの活性を制御し、G1/S移行の制御および細胞増殖制御を担っていることが広く知られている。本研究成果により、 Cyclin Eタンパク質がCdk 以外の新たなタンパク質と結合し得ること、Cyclin Eタンパク質が epigenetic な制御に関わっていること、および、初期発生過程の形態形成制御に関与していることを新たに発見した。本研究によって細胞周期のG1/S制御において中心を担うCyclin Eタンパク質に新たな機能を発見したことは、今後の研究に大きな影響を及ぼすと考えられる。