Attempts to visualize mechanisms by which psychological stress regulates the immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA YUTAKA  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (10281677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 渉  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40708161)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsストレス / 免疫応答 / レポーターマウス / 免疫疾患 / 免疫修飾 / 可視化マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since psychological stress affects the immune system, we aimed to understand how it works. First, we identified genes whose expression is induced by stress in immune cells. Then, using one of these genes, we generated a reporter mouse whose GFP (fluorescent protein) expression was increased by stress. Further analysis of the mice showed that the GFP expression did not change after a short period of stress, but increased after a long period of stress. In other words, we now have the tools to investigate how stress is transmitted to the immune system by visualizing it, and we next clarify the details by combining various experimental systems in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代は高度ストレス社会と言われて久しい。ストレスが免疫系に影響を与える仕組みを理解できれば、対処法を考えるヒントが得られ、社会に還元できると期待される。ストレスと免疫の関係を調べるには、ヒトでは唾液や末梢血を用いているが、生体内の解析は不可能であり、また個人が有する遺伝子の差異の影響を解析するのも難しい。一方、マウスでは体が小さいため、同一個体で繰り返し時間経過を追跡するのは難しい。本研究では、ストレス量に応じて細胞中の蛍光タンパク(GFP)発現が変動するストレス可視化マウスを作出した。生体内の解析、遺伝子の影響、時間経過など新たな視点での解析が可能となった。