Arginylation in female gametogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kurosaka Satoshi  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 講師 (30625356)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルギニル化 / 雌性配偶子 / 配偶子形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arginylation is a posttranslational modification mediated by arginyltransferase (ATE1). Arginylation is essential for the development, however, its involvement in gametogenesis is still unknown. This study was conducted to elucidate the involvement of arginylation in the female gametogenesis. Arginylated beta-actin localized to the meiotic spindle in the oocytes at metaphase II stage. We identified arginylated proteins in the oocytes at germinal vesicle and metaphase II stages, and some of them are important for female fertility or preimplantation development. These novel and important results are significant steps to elucidate the involvement of arginylatiion in female fertility and development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルギニル化は発生やさまざまな生命活動において必要であるが、世界的に研究が進んでいない翻訳後修飾である。本研究では、卵母細胞におけるアルギニル化タンパク質の解析により、アルギニル化の雌性配偶子形成へのかかわりの解明を試みた。その結果、アルギニル化タンパク質が卵母細胞の紡錘体に局在すること、生殖や発生において重要なタンパク質が卵母細胞においてアルギニル化されていることが明らかになった。これまでに雌性配偶子におけるアルギニル化の解析はなされておらず、本研究成果は生殖・発生の分野にをもたらすのみならず、生殖医療や動物生産の発展に向けてこれまでにない角度からの情報を提供するものである。