Project/Area Number |
18K06049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research Institution | Japan BCG Laboratory |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuo Kazuhiro 日本ビーシージー製造株式会社(日本BCG研究所), 研究開発部, 部長(M職) (70521095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
志田 壽利 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 客員教授 (00144395)
三浦 智行 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (40202337)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | エイズワクチン / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / サル免疫不全ウイルス / BCG / ワクシニアウイルス / インド産アカゲザル / 組換えBCG / 組換えワクシニアウイルス / キラーT細胞 / 細胞性免疫 / CTL / PEST配列 / 抗原提示能 / SIV感染モデル / 霊長類モデル / 組換えワクシニア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To accelerate antigen processing and facilitate it to reach host immune sysytem, we introduced PEST sequences at both ends of SIV antigen gege and constructed recombinant urease deficient BCG or vaccinia virus LC16m8Δ expressing SIV genes such as gag, pol, rtn and env. Three Indian rhesus macaques were inoculated with the four recombinant BCG mixture followed by two injections of the four recombinant vaccinia mixture. One out of three animals showed strong SIV-specific cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL)possessing in vitro SIV suppression activity. After SIVmac 251 challenge, one animal, which exhibited high CTL activity, showed plasma viral load of almost undetectable level whereas two animals having low CTL activity showed high viral load. These results suggest the corelation bewtween SIV-specific CTL and anti-SIV protective immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HIVの感染防御と各種免疫反応との相関は、未だに完全には解明されていない。本研究では、PEST配列付加SIV遺伝子を組み込んだ組換えBCGと組換えワクシニアウイルスを用い、人のHIV感染に最も近いモデルであるインド産アカゲザルでのSIVmac感染系におけるプライムブーストワクチンの評価を行って、SIV特異的細胞傷害性T細胞(キラーT細胞)の活性とSIV感染防御能の相関を示唆する結果を得た。キラーT細胞の誘導効率をさらに改善するためのベクター改良により、たとえ感染してもウイルス量を低く抑えられるような抗HIVワクチン開発が実現できれば、HIVが蔓延している途上国での医療に貢献することができる。