Molecular mechanisms of chromatin remodeling for the gamete-nuclei formation in Tetrahymena thermophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Fukuda  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50527794)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクロマチンリモデリング / ゲノム / テトラヒメナ / 配偶核形成 / クロマチン再編成因子 / Snf2 / 有性生殖 / DSB / DNA修復 / 原生生物 / クロマチン再構成 / SNF2 / クロマチン再構築 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the ciliate Tetrahymena, the gamete-nuclei formation involves chromatin remodeling induced by a novel DNA double-strand break at the post-meiosis stage. Chromatin remodeling in the pronucleus during the gamete-nuclei formation is an evolutionarily conserved phenomenon. This occurs not only in ciliate but also in animals such as humans. However, the molecular mechanism of this phenomenon has been obscure. This study focused on the chromatin remodelers involved in the euchromatin formation for the gamete-nuclear formation and the changes in the epigenomic state associated with the gamete-nuclear formation. We identified some proteins involved in euchromatin formation and unclosed some parts in the system that controls it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA 切断によって誘発されるクロマチンリモデリングは,様々の生物の配偶核形成において観察されている.このクロマチンリモデリングは,配偶核が次世代を作るための全能性の獲得に関わると考えられているが,そのメカニズムは明らかになった.本研究では,テトラヒメナの配偶核形成で起こるクロマチンリモデリングに携わる分子の特定などの成果を得た.この成果は,ヒトを含む様々な生物における配偶核形成のクロマチンリモデリングを紐解く重要な手がかりになり,また再生医療や生殖医療の発展にも繋がる基礎的知見をもたらす.