Development of a live cell imaging method for visualization of epigenetic dynamics at a single locus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okada Satoshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30734488)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsBiFC / 可視化 / 生細胞イメージング / 出芽酵母 / GFP結合タンパク質 / CRISPR/Cas / CRISPR/Cas9 / イメージング / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, no method allows us to simultaneously investigate when, in which cell, which type of modification, and at which position in the genome post-translational modifications of histones occur. We are attempting to develop elemental technologies to construct such a method. Specifically, we attempted to improve the BiFC to visualize histone modification changes at specific loci. We found that co-expression of GFP-binding proteins enhances the BiFC signal and delays the fading effect of GFP-derived fluorescent proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BiFCは生きた細胞の中で2つのタンパク質が近接したことを検出することのできる手法である。ヒストン修飾の変化を生細胞内で追跡する手法を実現するためには、BiFCによって再構成されたタンパク質の輝度と光安定性を高める必要がある。
本研究では、GFP結合タンパク質を共発現させることで、GFP由来蛍光タンパク質のBiFCシグナルの増強効果が得られることを見出した。この現象は、複数のGFP由来蛍光タンパク質で生じ、かつ、細胞質および細胞核内でのタンパク質間相互作用によるBiFCを増強できることを確認した。上記のBiFCの増強効果はBiFCを利用する系に幅広く適用できる可能性がある。