Molecular recognition of immune inhibitory receptor, LILRB2, with HLA-G2 and various ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Kimiko  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (90553313)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLILRB2 / HLA-G2 / ANGPTL2 / 相互作用解析 / バイオ医薬品 / 構造解析 / 抗体 / 免疫チェックポイント / HLA-G / 立体構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the binding site of the receptor LILRB2 to the LILRB2 ligand proteins containing HLA-G2, I examined the binding competitivity with HLA-G1. Next, I established a method for identifying critical region using the result that LILRB2 modified at all Lysine residues cannot bind to HLA-G2. Furthermore, I prepared a series of LILRB2 mutants extensively replaced with LILRB1-type amino acids to identify HLA-G2 binding sites on LILRB2 because HLA-G2 does not bind to LILRB1. Finally, I performed an initial screening of antibodies and small- and medium-molecular compounds to regulate LILRB2 signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HLA-G2は、胎盤で胎児が母体から免疫的に拒絶されずに妊娠が成立するために重要な生体内免疫抑制分子HLA-Gの種類のひとつであり、免疫抑制能を発揮するバイオ医薬品としての開発を目指している。一方で、HLA-G2の受容体LILRB2は他にも多種のリガンドと相互作用し、多様なシグナル伝達に寄与しているため、それぞれのリガンドとの相互作用メカニズムや細胞内に伝わるシグナルを詳細に理解することが臨床応用に向けて必須である。本研究では、それぞれのリガンドのLILRB2結合部位の同定、およびLILRB2シグナルを制御する免疫制御候補分子のスクリーニング法を確立、創薬応用につながる基礎データを得た。