Structural study of infection molecular mechanism of the mouse norovirus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Kenji  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 助教 (10525570)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマウスノロウイルス / 感染受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human norovirus (HuNoV), which is known to cause acute gastroenteritis and food poisoning in winter, cannot be propagated in cell lines, and there are no small animals that can be used as a model of infection. Recently, proteins that act as infection receptors for closely related murine norovirus (MNV) have been identified, and it is only now possible to carry out molecular level studies on MNV infection. In this study, we analyzed the interaction between CD 300 lf and CD 300 ld, which were identified as infection receptors of MNV, and VP1, a capsid protein of MNV, and searched for molecules that interfere with the interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第一にはMNVの感染・増殖機構に関する分子的な理解が深まることにより、さらにMNVについての研究に用いられる実験系が増え、MNVに関する研究をより推進することにある。第二に、HuNoVの感染・増殖機構の理解やHuNoVのワクチンの開発のための基盤構築としての意味合いが挙げられる。MNVに関する研究はHuNoVの研究進展に直結する重要課題である。現時点で可能なMNVの実験系を利用し、HuNoVの理解を深めることでその期待に応えることにつながる。MNV及びHuNoVの感染・増殖メカニズム解明を目指した本研究成果は、学術的な側面だけでなく社会的な価値を与えるものである。