Integrated analysis of the bacterial divisome using multiple probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Hiroyoshi  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30324809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 拓也  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (50779056)
田中 俊一  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70591387)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞分裂タンパク質 / X線構造解析 / FtsZ / 細胞分裂 / Divisome / 阻害剤開発 / 蛍光プローブ開発 / 離合集散 / 細胞分裂装置 / マルチプローブ / 統合的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FtsZ is a key protein in bacterial cell division and is assembled into filamentous architecture, which regulates bacterial cell division. FtsZ is also identified as an appealing new target for antibacterial agents. In this study, we developed a new fluorescent probe (BOFP) in which a BODIPY fluorophore has been conjugated to an oxazole-benzamide FtsZ inhibitor. Furthermore, development of high-speed AFM enables us to achieve sub-second time resolution and visualize the formation and dissociation process of FtsZ filaments. We also determined the crystal structures of the enzymatic domains of FtsZ from Klebsiella pneumoniae (KpFtsZ) and Escherichia coli (EcFtsZ) at 1.75 A and 2.50 A resolutions, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FtsZの収縮力の発生機構については、長年、様々なモデルが提唱されているが、決定的なものがまだない状況である。今回、EcFtsZの構造解析、および高速AFMによるFtsZの動的挙動解析を実施できたことで、その問いに迫るための準備が整った。また、新しくFtsZに特異的に結合する蛍光プローブが開発でき、初めて熱力学的パラメータを決定できたことは、今後のFtsZを標的とした創薬への重要な一歩である。今後、この蛍光プローブをFtsZの構造状態の同定に用いるといった応用も考えられ、学術面だけでなく新たな抗菌薬開発といった応用面へとつながる基盤が構築できたと考えている。