Structural basis of the blood-testis barrier based on structural analysis of human claudin-11.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Takehiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (10597868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松波 秀行  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 生体分子電子顕微鏡解析ユニット, スタッフサイエンティスト (80444511)
染谷 友美  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (80450401)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 大腸菌無細胞タンパク質合成技術 / 密着結合 / モノクローナル抗体 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / X線結晶構造解析 / 血液精巣関門 / 立体構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have established a method for the preparation of high-quality samples of human claudin-11, a tight junction membrane protein involved in the function of the blood-testis barrier, using an E. coli cell-free protein synthesis technology.
By using this cell-free synthesized human claudin-11 as an immunogen and as an antigen for screening, we have obtained a monoclonal hybridoma that produces a structure-recognizing anti-human claudin-11 antibody, which is useful for structural analysis. In addition, single-particle analysis of the complex with the antibody fragment using cryo-electron microscopy has allowed to capture the binding of claudin to the antibody from a two-dimensional particle image and a low-resolution three-dimensional map.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトクローディン-11の高品質精製試料の生産手法の確立は本研究課題が初となる。これにより、ヒトクローディン-11を標的とした新規薬剤の探索や効果測定においても分子レベルでの実験と評価が可能となる。また、同じく本研究課題内で作成した立体構造認識性の抗ヒトクローディン-11モノクローナル抗体についても抗体医薬品としての利用の可能性を秘めていることから、本研究成果は、男性型不妊症、特にクローディン-11の発現異常を原因とする先天性男性型不妊症の研究および治療手法の創出に大いに貢献できるものと期待している。