Molecular recognition mechanism of T cells vs self antigen in the skin tissue remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Izutsu Yumi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20301921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 道彦  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90240994)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗原タンパク質 / 発生・分化 / 発現調節 / 組織・細胞 / 免疫 / 両生類 / アポトーシス / T細胞 / タンパク質 / 上皮 / 細胞・組織 / T細胞 / 器官形成 / 細胞死 / 発現制御 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The immune system has been traditionally regarded as a DEFENSE to protect the body from pathogens. In this study, we propose a new concept that the immune system is involved in tissue remodeling from larvae to adults by recognizing molecules expressed in own-cells during the developmental process of animal organogenesis, and judging the cells that constitute the body as necessary or unnecessary (one or zero). Izutsu (principal investigator of this study) has isolated and identified two novel antigen proteins named Ouro1 and Ouro2, from the African clawed frog (Xenopus laevis), and has shown that the immune system is involved in epithelial trimming (tissue loss by apoptosis) in the larval tail. In this study, we showed that the immune system is also involved in gill epithelium (brachial sac skin).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物の発生過程における器官形成が「免疫の自己・非自己認識」によって起こる、という観点からの研究は、哺乳類を含め本研究以外無く、本研究の独創性は極めて高い。研究代表者が学生時代から自らの着想に基づき長年継続してきた一連の研究から、近年、正常な発生過程に自己抗原を介した免疫認識が関わるという実験的証拠を提出し、「体を守る」という免疫の既存の概念に「体をつくる」という新規の視点を与えた。その学術的意義は大きい。研究成果の一部は新聞等で報道され、さらに国立科学博物館での高校生を含む一般市民向け講演や、動物学の百科事典への出筆などを通して、新たな器官形成のしくみを広くアピールし、社会的意義も大きい。