Structural diversity of perineuronal nets and its functions in neural plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2019-2021)
Nagoya University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Miyata Shinji  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60533792)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロテオグリカン / ヒアルロン酸 / 細胞外マトリクス / 神経可塑性 / ペリニューロナルネット / ヒアルロナン / コンドロイチン硫酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extracellular matrix of the central nervous system is rich in glycan chains such as chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans and hyaluronan. Characteristic extracellular matrix structures called perineuronal nets (PNNs) form around specific neurons. PNNs are insoluble aggregates and are involved in the regulation of neuronal plasticity. In this study, we show that differences in the glycan structures on chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans contributed to the diversity of PNNs. Furthermore, we established a method to isolate hyaluronan from tissue samples and analyze its molecular weight. Using this method, we found that aggregating hyaluronan, which constitutes PNN, has a higher molecular weight than soluble hyaluronan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳体積の約20%は、非細胞成分である細胞外マトリクスにより満たされる。細胞外マトリクスは、神経細胞の周囲に特殊な環境を形成し、脳機能において重要な役割を果たす。脳には、ペリニューロナルネットと呼ばれる特徴的な細胞外マトリクス構造が形成される。ペリニューロナルネットは、不溶性の凝集体であり、神経可塑性の制御に関わる。本研究では、脳の細胞外マトリクスに着目し、その構造を機能を解析した。その結果、ペリニューロナルネットを構成する糖鎖構造の違いにより、様々は種類をペリニューロナルネットが存在することを明らかにした。ペリニューロナルネットの多様性により脳機能が制御される可能性がある。