A bisindole-containing compound affects the proper function of Rab6, resulting in Golgi disruption and secretion inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SATOH AYANO  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 准教授 (40303002)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゴルジ体 / 分泌 / 阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared and screened reaction mixtures of pooled substrates and found a bisindole-containing compound that inhibits secretion. Since secretion inhibitors have been contributed to uncovering molecular mechanisms underlying membrane trafficking, here we characterized this secretion inhibitor, named Bisindole. Bisindole disrupts the Golgi as other known secretion inhibitors, such as brefeldin A and golgicide A do. While other known secretion inhibitors act by trapping a guanine nucleotide exchange factor on membranes, Bisindole acts differently. Depletion of Rab6a/a’ or dynein neutralizes the cellular effects of Bisindole, unlike those of brefeldin A, suggesting that Bisindole may affect the Rab6-mediated transport pathway, which is microtubule-dependent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゴルジ体が存在しなければ、生命活動維持に必須である分泌などの細胞内輸送や翻訳後修飾は正常に行われないが、ゴルジ体が存在するための複雑な仕組みの多くは未だ解明されていない。ゴルジ体の維持と分泌能の調節にゴルジンタンパク質が機能することを明らかにしてきたが、その過程で独自のスクリーニングにより、分泌を阻害する化合物を見出した。この化合物は、既知の分泌阻害剤などと同様にゴルジ体を破壊し分泌を阻害したが、既知の分泌阻害剤の標的が異なること、ゴルジ体のみならず小胞体出口部位の移動に影響を与えることを示した。このことは、ゴルジ体を維持し分泌を行うためには小胞体出口部位の移動が重要であることを示唆する。