Structure-function relationship of starch branching enzyme, towards a production of tailor-made starch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ryuichiro  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70632397)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酵素学 / 構造生物学 / 澱粉 / グリコーゲン / 多糖代謝関連酵素 / 構造機能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed structural and biochemical analyses of cyanobacterial GS, BE, and GlgX. Specific activity, substrate specificity, product specificity, role of surface binding site (SBS), and mechanism controlling the length of branched chains formed by BE were clarified. In addition, the crystal structures of BE isoform 3 and GlgX isoform 2 were determined. Furthermore, our results confirmed that GS, BE, and GlgX did not form enzyme-enzyme interaction. We have obtained important information in order to elucidate the mechanism controlling the branched structure of starch, although all of the research purposes were not achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
澱粉の分岐構造は、物性や食味に関係することがわかっている。澱粉を生合成する酵素を用いて澱粉の分岐構造を制御できれば、澱粉素材(バイオプラスチックなど)としての応用利用が期待できる。しかし、分岐構造を制御する仕組みはわかっていなかった。本研究では、分岐構造を制御する仕組みを解き明かすために重要な情報を複数得ることができた。本研究で得られた成果は、分岐構造を制御した澱粉の酵素合成などの応用へ向けた研究基盤となるものである。将来的に分岐構造を制御した澱粉の生産が可能となれば、食料自給率の向上や澱粉素材の生産などに貢献できると期待される。