Project/Area Number |
18K06140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
USHIODA Ryo 京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (30553367)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | レドックス / カルシウムイオン / タンパク質品質管理 / 小胞体 / 分子シャペロン / カルシウム / 小胞体関連分解 / ストレス応答 / ERdj5 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we focused on the control of the Calcium ion (Ca2+) pump and channel, respectively SERCA2 and IP3R, by the redox (oxidation/reduction) regulation in the ER. Here, we obtained the structural information of SERCA2b for understanding how ERdj5 promotes the influx of Ca2+ by SERCA2b. Then, we found that the reductase ERdj5 affects the Ca2+ release activity of the IP3R. Additionally, we found that ERdj5 deficiency causes mitochondrial fragmentation due to calcium ion homeostatic disruption. It was clarified that redox regulation by ERdj5 is involved in the uptake and release of calcium ions in the ER.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小胞体にはサイトゾルと比較して、およそ1万倍ものカルシウムイオンが貯蔵され、その一過的放出は様々な生命現象のセカンドメッセンジャーとして働いている。また、一過的に上昇したサイトゾルのカルシウムイオンは速やかに小胞体もしくは細胞外へと取り除かれなければ、細胞内の恒常性は維持できない。これまで小胞体内腔側からこれらポンプやチャネルの制御の詳細を明らかにした研究は少なく、細胞内カルシウムイオンの恒常性破綻に起因する心臓疾患、神経変性疾患、精神疾患、外分泌異常や皮膚疾患など様々な疾患の治療法開発などに新しい知見を与えることが期待される。