Verification of Elastic Regulated Insulator Function by Measuring the Torsional Response of Single DNA Molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Murayama Yoshihiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60334249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 尚昭  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 准教授 (00332338)
粟津 暁紀  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 准教授 (00448234)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDNA / インスレーター / ねじれ / 弾性 / エンハンサー遮断活性 / 揺らぎ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specific sequences of DNA, called insulators, can play a role in regulating the degree of the macroscopic deformation of DNA. By preparing DNA samples containing the insulator (ArsIns) identified in sea urchins and performing direct twisting experiments on a single DNA, we found that local sequence differences cause differences in the macroscopic deformation of DNA. Furthermore, by measuring the activity of ArsIns and performing numerical simulations of DNA models, we found that DNA sequences could contain not only information on protein design and binding, but also information for regulating the macroscopic structure of DNA itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの場合、DNAの全塩基配列の内、蛋白質の設計情報を担う領域(コード領域)は全体の2%にも満たない。非コード領域に見られる反復配列は個により異なり、疾病の要因となる場合もある。局所的な配列の違いが表現型に及ぼす影響については、蛋白質の結合の有無だけでは説明できないことから、塩基配列に依存したDNAの力学特性に着目した研究が今後さらに加速するのではないかと考えられる。